State of Washington
[…] CJC 2.9(A)(5) is one enumerated exception and provides that "[a] judge may initiate, permit, or consider any ex parte communication when expressly authorized by law to do so." Comment [4] to CJC 2.9 explains how a judge may assume a more interactive role with parties when ex parte communications are permitted by law.

Regarding an application for a temporary domestic violence protection order, RCW 26.50.070(3) states that "[t]he court shall hold an ex parte hearing in person or by telephone on the day the petition is filed or on the following judicial day." Pursuant to RCW 26.50.070(1), the judge must find that "irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately without prior notice to the respondent." Based upon evidence received at the ex parte hearing, the court may grant a temporary order restraining any party as the court deems proper.

RCW 26.50.070(3) expressly authorizes only an ex parte "hearing."